Summary — Which series fits you?
Kexin offers 7 protective case series for different applications. Choose by protection level, material, and volume: Entry/Standard/Mid-Range/Pro for basic to IP67, Premium with aluminum reinforcement for IP67/IP68, Trolley HD (heavy duty) and Trolley (travel) as trolley versions. OEM/ODM from 500-piece MOQ, custom logo and foam insert available. EXW Guangdong or FOB Shenzhen/Ningbo. B2B only.
Series comparison — protection & application
| Series | IP rating | Material | Application | MOQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry (WL1204 etc.) | IP54 | PP | General, photo, small devices | MOQ |
| Standard (WL70x etc.) | IP65 | PP | Tools, measuring | MOQ |
| Mid-Range (WL6-xxxx) | IP67 | PP | Marine, outdoor, outdoor photo | MOQ |
| Pro | IP65 | ABS | Industrial, defense | MOQ |
| Premium (WL8-xxxx) | IP67/IP68 | PP+Aluminium | Military, photo, industrial | MOQ |
| Trolley HD (WL9-xxxx) | IP67/IP68 | PP+Aluminium | Heavy equipment, wheeled | MOQ |
| Trolley (travel) | IP67 | PP+Aluminium | Travel, gear, broadcast | MOQ |
Top comparisons by traffic
- 1. WL1204 vs WL1905 — Entry application comparison
- 2. WL1204 vs WL2614 — Size comparison
- 3. WL2808 vs WL4616 — Entry sizes
- 4. WL4312 vs WL2808 — Entry material comparison
- 5. PP vs ABS — Material direct comparison
Material comparison (PP / ABS / HDPE / EVA)
Within-series comparisons
Application comparisons
Quality standards & compliance across all series
All 7 Kexin protective case series (Entry, Standard, Mid-Range, Pro, Premium, Trolley HD, Trolley) are produced on a 12,000 m² Guangdong facility with 6 PP/ABS injection lines, 2 aluminum CNC lines, 1 foam CNC line, 2 assembly lines. Capacity: 1.5M cases/year. Every series follows the same documented AQL 1.0/2.5 sampling system per ISO 2859-1, a 4-stage QC chain (IQC → IPQC → FQC → OQC), and IP67/IP68 waterproof testing per IEC 60529. On request: MIL-STD-810H environmental testing (temperature, vibration, drop), ATA 300 Category 1, IEC 60068 shock. Certificates: CE, RoHS 2/3, REACH, ISO 9001:2015, BSCI.
Tooling cost & MOQ per series
- Aluminum tooling: from USD 3,000 one-time
- Steel tooling: from USD 5,000 one-time
- MOQ:
- Tool storage: free 24 months, then USD 50/month or ownership transfer
- Series production: 30–45 days after tooling approval
Popular cases by series
- Entry (compact): WL1204 , WL1905 , WL2808
- Standard (industrial): WL701 , WL705 , WL707
- Mid-Range (marine, IP67): WL6-2109 , WL6-3917 , WL6-5522
- Premium (aluminum, IP67/IP68): WL8-3514 , WL8-5023 , WL8-8442
- Trolley HD (heavy): WL9-3221 , WL9-5419
- Trolley (travel): WL810B-A , WL8112
FAQ on protective case comparisons
Which series is best for photo and video gear?
For photo and video gear we recommend the Mid-Range series (IP67) for outdoor shoots with rain or dust exposure, or the Premium series (IP67/IP68 + aluminum reinforcement) for heavy pro equipment like Sony FX6, RED Komodo, or Canon C70. Both series are available with custom CNC foam (15 mm PE foam, optional 30 mm) for lenses, camera bodies, and accessories. Tooling from USD 3,000 one-time, MOQ 500 pieces.
PP or ABS — which material is tougher?
PP (polypropylene) offers better chemical resistance (acids, alkalis, solvents) and is recyclable. It stays dimensionally stable from -20 °C to +80 °C. ABS offers higher rigidity and high-gloss finish but is less chemical-resistant. For military and outdoor applications, PP+aluminum (Premium/Trolley) is the tougher choice. AQL 1.0/2.5 and MIL-STD-810H testing available.
How big does a case need to be for a 15-inch laptop?
For a 15-inch laptop (e.g. MacBook Pro 15, Dell XPS 15) we recommend minimum internal dimensions of 400×300×60 mm. Suitable models: WL4312 (430×370×120 mm), WL4610 (460×360×100 mm), WL6-3917 (390×290×170 mm) with 15 mm foam. All dimensions in mm and inches available. Tooling from USD 3,000, MOQ 500 pieces, EXW Guangdong or FOB Shenzhen/Ningbo.
Which IP rating do I need for outdoor use?
For dusty and rainy conditions, IP65 is enough (Standard, Pro). For submersion in 1 m water for 30 minutes, IP67 is required (Mid-Range, Premium, Trolley HD, Trolley). For prolonged submersion or dives down to 3 m, IP68 is needed (Premium premium models, Trolley HD). Tests per IEC 60529 documented. AQL 1.0/2.5, ISO 9001:2015 certification.
Are all cases ATA 300 certified?
ATA 300 Category 1 is available on request for Mid-Range, Premium and Trolley series. ATA 300 covers 100 round trips with vibration and shock per ASTM D4169 / ISTA 1A. Entry and Standard series are not ATA 300 certified, as they are designed for consumer/industrial use. CE, RoHS 2/3, REACH, ISO 9001:2015, BSCI are standard.
What does AQL 1.0/2.5 mean for protective cases?
AQL (Acceptable Quality Level) 1.0/2.5 per ISO 2859-1 means: for sample sizes of 91–500 pieces, 1.0 % major defects (functional, e.g. leaking seal) and 2.5 % minor defects (cosmetic, e.g. scratches) are allowed. Kexin runs this sampling on every production batch, documented in a 4-stage QC report (IQC → IPQC → FQC → OQC). AQL 1.0 is stricter than the industry standard AQL 2.5/4.0.
Which industries does Kexin serve with its cases?
Industries: aerospace (ATA 300), medical (MDR-compliant), defense (MIL-STD-810H), industrial MRO, photography and broadcasting, drones, marine, music and touring, measuring equipment, hunting and outdoor, electronics repair. At least 20 industries worldwide. EXW Guangdong or FOB Shenzhen/Ningbo. MOQ 500 pieces. Lead time 30–45 days after tooling approval.
How does an OEM order work in detail?
7 steps: ① Briefing & quotation (24 h response, free DFM) → ② DFM & 3D CAD (custom design) → ③ Sample production 7–10 days (express shipping) → ④ Tooling from USD 3,000 one-time (aluminum) or USD 5,000 (steel) → ⑤ Series production 30–45 days (1.5M/year capacity) → ⑥ AQL 1.0/2.5 quality control (4-stage QC chain) → ⑦ EXW Guangdong or FOB Shenzhen/Ningbo. B2B only — no end-consumer sales.
Shipping & terms (all series)
All 7 series are shipped exclusively ex-works Guangdong: EXW Guangdong (self-pickup) or FOB Shenzhen / Ningbo (standard ocean freight). 28–35 days ocean to Hamburg / Rotterdam / Antwerp, 18–22 days to US East Coast, 12–18 days to Australia. On request CIF, CFR or DAP only to seaport destinations (no end-customer DDP). Payment: T/T 30/70 standard (30 % deposit on order confirmation, 70 % before shipment). L/C on request for orders above USD 50,000. Lead time 30–45 days after tooling approval, samples in 7–10 days.