GUIDE 2026-08-15

Sourcing Protective Cases from China: A Buyer's Guide

How to source IP67/IP68 protective cases from China: factory audit, MOQ, lead time, payment, quality, shipping.

Sourcing Protective Cases from China: A Buyer's Guide

Direct answer: Sourcing protective cases from China offers 30–60% cost savings vs US/EU manufacturing, with MOQ typically 500 pieces and 30–45 day lead time. Key risk areas are IP protection, quality consistency, and communication. To mitigate: use trade assurance platforms (Alibaba Trade Assurance), request samples and third-party inspection, sign NDAs and tooling ownership certificates, and start with small trial orders. Kexin is a verified B2B supplier with 15+ years experience, USD 3,000+ tooling cost disclosure, and per-lot AQL reports.

Why Source Protective Cases from China?

China manufactures 65% of the world's protective cases (industry estimate). The reasons are structural: lower labor cost (30–50% less than US/EU), mature supply chain (PP, ABS, aluminum, foam all locally sourced), advanced mould-making infrastructure (Shenzhen, Dongguan, Ningbo clusters), and competitive tooling cost (USD 3,000–10,000 vs USD 15,000–40,000 in the West). For B2B customers ordering 500–10,000 pieces, China sourcing typically saves 30–60% on landed cost.

But China sourcing is not without risks. Quality inconsistency, IP leakage, communication gaps, longer lead times, and customs/import complexity are real concerns. The key to successful China sourcing is finding the right supplier and structuring the relationship properly. Kexin has been exporting to 30+ countries since 2010, with established processes for IP protection, quality control, and communication.

Cost Comparison: China vs US/EU Manufacturing

ComponentChina (Kexin)USA / EUSavings
Case (per unit, OEM 1,000 pcs)USD 8–15USD 18–3550–60 %
Tooling (one-time)USD 3,000–10,000USD 15,000–40,00070–80 %
Custom foam insert (per unit)USD 2–8USD 5–1550–65 %
Logo print (per unit)USD 0.3–0.8USD 1–370–80 %
Total per case (with foam + print)USD 12–25USD 25–5550–60 %
Sample (T1 single piece)USD 100–300USD 500–1,50070–80 %
Lead time (1,000 pcs)30–45 days60–90 days40–50 %

The savings are real and significant. For 1,000-piece OEM order, total cost savings are typically USD 13,000–30,000 vs US/EU. For 10,000+ pieces annually, savings exceed USD 150,000 per year. The trade-off is longer lead time, communication effort, and the need for on-site quality verification.

Key Risk Areas and Mitigation

RiskImpactMitigation
IP leakage (design copied)High — lost exclusivityNDA, design escrow, Chinese IP law registration, periodic factory audit
Quality inconsistencyHigh — customer complaintsPre-shipment inspection (PSI), AQL sampling, third-party QC (SGS / BV / TÜV)
Communication gapsMedium — delays, errorsDedicated English-speaking account manager, weekly progress calls, written confirmations
Tooling storage / lossMedium — re-tooling cost24-month free storage agreement, tooling ownership certificate, periodic tooling photos
Lead time slippageMedium — missed launch datesProduction milestone payments (30/40/30), buffer time, backup supplier
Customs / import dutiesLow–Medium — landed costHS code classification, EXW/FOB terms, freight forwarder with China experience
Currency fluctuationLow–MediumUSD invoicing, forward contract, multi-currency account

The most common failure mode in China sourcing is skipping the sample phase and placing a large order based on website photos. Always order T1 samples (USD 100–300 each), conduct on-site or third-party inspection, and start with a small trial order (100–500 pieces) before scaling to 1,000+.

How to Find a Reliable China Supplier

  1. B2B platforms. Alibaba (Gold Supplier + Trade Assurance), Made-in-China, Global Sources. Look for: 5+ years on platform, USD 1M+ annual revenue, Trade Assurance, Verified Supplier status.
  2. Trade shows. Canton Fair (Guangzhou, April + October), Las Vegas CES, Frankfurt Ambiente. Meet suppliers in person, see samples, build rapport.
  3. Referrals. Ask industry contacts, LinkedIn, B2B Facebook groups. Personal referrals are the most reliable signal.
  4. Google + social. Search "OEM protective case manufacturer China" or "B2B case supplier Guangdong". Check reviews, certifications, factory photos.
  5. Verify. Request business license (Chinese company registration), factory audit report (SGS / BV / TÜV), ISO 9001 certificate, customer references.

A reliable supplier will respond within 24 hours, send samples within 7–10 days, provide a detailed quote with cost breakdown, and offer to sign NDA. Be wary of suppliers who demand 100% upfront payment, refuse NDA, or quote prices significantly below market (30%+ below average).

Kexin's Verification Credentials

DocumentStatusHow to verify
Business licenseVerified (Kexin New Material (Guangdong) Co., Ltd.)National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System (NECIPS)
ISO 9001:2015CertifiedCertificate copy + cert body verification
BSCI auditPassedBSCI database
CE / RoHS / REACHCompliantTest reports per shipment
15+ years export experience2010 to presentCustoms export records, customer references
30+ countries servedDE / US / UK / FR / IT / BR / AU / JP / KR / etc.Customer references, Alibaba transaction history
Annual capacity 1.5M cases12,000 m² factory, 6 PP/ABS lines, 2 aluminum CNC, 1 foam CNC, 2 assemblyFactory audit (SGS / TÜV), virtual factory tour
Tooling ownership policy24-month free storage, USD 50/month after, transferableTooling ownership certificate per OEM project

Kexin is a real, audited factory — not a trading company. We manufacture 100% in-house (PP/ABS injection, aluminum CNC, foam CNC, assembly, QC, packaging). Our facility is 12,000 m² in Guangdong, with 6 production lines, 2 CNC lines, 1 foam line, and 2 assembly lines. We are BSCI-audited and ISO 9001:2015 certified.

Communication Best Practices

  1. Time zones. China Standard Time (CST) is UTC+8. EU is UTC+0/+1, US is UTC−5 to −8. Best overlap: 8–10 AM CST = 0–2 AM GMT (early morning) or 8–10 PM CST = 1–3 PM GMT (afternoon EU).
  2. Tools. Email for formal communication, WeChat for quick questions, WhatsApp for voice/video, Zoom/Teams for project kickoff. Avoid SMS or phone only.
  3. Documentation. Always confirm verbal agreements in writing (email). Use signed PI (Proforma Invoice) for every order, with: specs, quantity, price, payment terms, lead time, shipping terms, quality standards.
  4. Samples. Request a T1 sample with full test report before bulk order. Sample cost USD 100–300 is worth the investment.
  5. Visits. Plan a factory visit at least once per year. See production lines, meet engineers, audit quality control. Combine with Canton Fair visit for efficiency.

A good account manager is key. Kexin assigns a dedicated English-speaking account manager for every B2B customer, with backup team for off-hours. We respond within 24 hours on business days, and provide weekly progress reports for active orders.

Payment Terms and Risk Management

StagePaymentRiskMitigation
Sample100 % upfront (PayPal / T/T)LowSample is non-refundable but counted toward bulk order
Tooling100 % upfront before mouldingMediumTooling ownership certificate, IP agreement, factory visit or third-party audit
Bulk order (≤USD 50K)T/T 30/70 (30 % deposit, 70 % before shipping)LowPre-shipment inspection, AQL sample test
Bulk order (>USD 50K)T/T 30/40/30 (deposit / mid-production / before shipping) or L/C at sightMediumMid-production inspection, L/C protects both parties
Re-orderT/T 30/70 or NET 30 (after 3 successful orders)LowEstablished relationship, credit history

Never pay 100% upfront for bulk orders. The T/T 30/70 split is standard: 30% deposit to start production, 70% balance after pre-shipment inspection passes. For orders over USD 50,000, consider L/C (Letter of Credit) at sight — it protects both buyer and seller, though adds 1–2% bank fees.

Logistics and Shipping from China

For B2B cases shipping from China, the most common terms are EXW Guangdong or FOB Shenzhen / Ningbo. We do not offer EXW/FOB (no DDP) or overseas warehouse storage per our B2B-only model. Typical transit times:

DestinationPortSea (LCL / FCL)Air (DHL / FedEx)Express (samples)
GermanyHamburg / Rotterdam28–35 days5–7 days3–5 days
UKFelixstowe / Southampton30–38 days5–7 days3–5 days
FranceLe Havre / Marseille32–40 days5–7 days3–5 days
USA (West)Los Angeles / Long Beach18–25 days4–6 days3–5 days
USA (East)New York / Savannah30–38 days4–6 days3–5 days
AustraliaSydney / Melbourne22–28 days5–7 days3–5 days
JapanTokyo / Osaka7–10 days3–4 days2–3 days
BrazilSantos35–45 days6–8 days4–6 days

For 1,000+ cases, sea freight is most cost-effective (USD 2–5 per case landed in EU). For 100–500 cases or urgent orders, air freight or express (DHL / FedEx) is faster but more expensive (USD 8–20 per case). For samples, express is the standard (USD 30–100 per shipment).

Quality Verification Before Shipment

  1. Pre-production sample (PPS). Customer approves the T1 sample. Production starts only after written approval.
  2. During Production Inspection (DPI). At 30–50% completion, third-party inspector (SGS / BV / TÜV) checks quality, quantity, workmanship. USD 300–500 per inspection.
  3. Pre-Shipment Inspection (PSI). At 100% completion, before sealing the container. Random sampling per AQL 1.0/2.5 (ISO 2859-1). Defects trigger 100% lot inspection.
  4. Container loading check. Inspector verifies correct quantity, packaging, marking, container condition before sealing.

Third-party inspection costs USD 300–500 per visit. For first-time orders, we strongly recommend both DPI and PSI. For repeat orders, PSI alone is often sufficient. Kexin can arrange SGS / BV / TÜV inspection on your behalf, billed at cost.

Red Flags to Avoid

  • Price 30%+ below market. Likely corner-cutting on materials, labor, or quality.
  • Refusal to sign NDA. Disrespect for IP; will likely copy or resell your design.
  • 100% upfront payment demand. No commitment to quality; high risk of fraud or delivery failure.
  • No factory photos or audit reports. Likely trading company, not manufacturer.
  • Vague specifications in quote. "PP case" without size, IP rating, foam, color = hidden costs later.
  • Long response gaps. More than 48 hours to reply = poor service, likely production delays too.
  • No customer references. Refuses to share or only shares fake reviews.

If you see multiple red flags, walk away. The cost of switching suppliers later (re-tooling, re-design, lost time) is much higher than the initial savings.

Next Steps: How to Start with Kexin

  1. Send your inquiry via 4-step RFQ form or email [email protected]. Include: product type, dimensions, IP rating, annual volume, target market, special requirements.
  2. We respond within 24 hours with: feasibility check, recommended case series, sample plan, indicative pricing.
  3. Order T1 sample (USD 100–300, 7–10 days). Sample cost is refundable on bulk order.
  4. Approve sample (or request modifications). DFM feedback within 24 hours.
  5. Sign PI (Proforma Invoice). 30% deposit to start tooling/production.
  6. Pre-production sample (PPS) for OEM. Production starts after PPS approval.
  7. Mid-production inspection (DPI) for OEM. We share progress photos weekly.
  8. Pre-shipment inspection (PSI). Random sampling per AQL. Customer can attend or use third-party.
  9. 70% balance payment. Shipping via FOB Shenzhen / Ningbo (or EXW Guangdong pickup).
  10. Re-order: 15–25 day lead time for repeat production (tooling already done).

For a typical first order of 1,000 pieces, the process takes 6–10 weeks from inquiry to delivery. For repeat orders, 4–6 weeks. We are happy to provide references from customers in your industry on request.

FAQ

How much can I save by sourcing from China?

For 1,000-piece OEM order, total cost savings vs US/EU are typically 50–60% on landed cost. For 10,000+ pieces annually, savings exceed USD 150,000 per year. The trade-off is longer lead time (30–45 days vs 60–90), more communication effort, and the need for on-site or third-party QC.

What's the typical MOQ from China?

500 pieces for OEM custom cases (Pantone color + logo + foam). 200 pieces for ODM with standard tooling. 50 pieces for off-the-shelf standard SKUs. 1 piece for samples (USD 100–300 each).

How do I protect my IP when sourcing from China?

Sign a bilingual NDA (Chinese + English) before sharing design files. Register your design with the Chinese National Intellectual Property Administration (CNIPA) if you have a unique look. Use a tooling ownership certificate that transfers mould ownership to you. Kexin signs NDA by default for all OEM projects and stores tooling under customer's name.

How do I verify a Chinese supplier is real?

Request business license and verify on China's NECIPS (National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System). Request ISO 9001 certificate and verify with the issuing body. Request factory audit report (SGS / BV / TÜV). Visit the factory in person (or hire a third-party inspector). Check Alibaba / Made-in-China transaction history and customer reviews.

What's the payment process?

T/T 30/70 standard: 30% deposit to start, 70% balance after pre-shipment inspection. For orders over USD 50,000, T/T 30/40/30 or L/C at sight. Never pay 100% upfront for bulk orders. PayPal is OK for samples only.

What shipping terms are used?

EXW Guangdong (customer pickup at our factory) or FOB Shenzhen / Ningbo (we deliver to the port, you arrange ocean freight). We do not offer EXW/FOB (no DDP) or overseas warehouse storage per our B2B-only business model. For samples, we ship via DHL / FedEx (USD 30–100 per shipment).

How long does shipping take from China?

Sea freight: 28–35 days to EU (Hamburg / Rotterdam), 18–25 days to US West Coast, 30–38 days to US East Coast, 7–10 days to Japan / Korea. Air freight: 4–7 days globally. Express (DHL / FedEx): 3–5 days for samples.

Can I visit Kexin's factory?

Yes. We welcome customer visits. Plan 1–2 days: factory tour, engineering meeting, sample review, QC process. Kexin is in Guangdong (Shenzhen airport + 1 hour drive). Combine with Canton Fair (April / October) for efficiency. Virtual factory tour (video) is also available.

Do you sign NDAs?

Yes. Standard NDA covers drawings, CAD files, tooling specs, and brand information. We sign before sharing any design details or starting OEM tooling. NDA is bilingual (Chinese + English) and legally binding in China.

What's the lead time for OEM tooling?

Aluminum tooling: 4–6 weeks (T1 sample 7–10 days within this). Steel tooling: 6–10 weeks. After sample approval, mass production 30–45 days. Total 10–14 weeks for first OEM order (tooling + sample + production).

How do you ensure quality consistency?

Per-lot AQL 1.0/2.5 inspection per ISO 2859-1. Pre-shipment inspection with random sampling. Third-party inspection (SGS / BV / TÜV) on request. Per-shipment test report. We also offer per-piece testing (USD 2–5 per case) for premium orders.

Can I get a sample before bulk order?

Yes. T1 sample USD 100–300 each, 7–10 days lead time. Sample cost is refundable on bulk order. We can also send 2–3 samples of different case series for comparison.

What about US-China tariffs?

Section 301 tariffs (25% on most Chinese goods) apply to some HS codes. Protective cases typically fall under HS 4202 (cases, bags). The importer pays the duty. We can provide HS code classification and country-of-origin certificate. Customers in EU, UK, AU, JP, KR face no such tariffs (or much lower).

For more on China sourcing, see our quality assurance page or OEM/ODM process. To start sourcing from Kexin, fill out the 4-step RFQ form or email [email protected].

Frequently asked questions

How to avoid scams?

Use trade assurance platforms (Alibaba Trade Assurance), request third-party audits (SGS/BV/TUV), visit the factory in person, and start with small orders before scaling up. Kexin welcomes factory visits in Guangdong.

[object Object]

[object Object]

Ready to manufacture your protective case?

Get a free quote and reply within 24 hours on business days. 500-piece MOQ.

Request a Quote